1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Production K Models

1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Postby elliot9797 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Hey Fellas- Over the past few days I have been compiling a list of all the hardware that would be needed for a Early K Model Restoration or build. I am working to build a 99+ 53' KK, and Figured I would share. I have this document on Microsoft Excel If anyone wants a digital copy that has been formatted.

If anyone see's any errors, please let me know so I can update my list. If multiple part numbers exist of the same number, the total quantity of parts needed is available on the first line, with an (*) on subsequent Lines. This makes it easier when ordering hardware, instead of having to add each part number up.

Please see the updated Post Below

Thanks
Elliot
Last edited by elliot9797 on Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.
elliot9797
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:48 pm

Re: 1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Postby sean » Fri Mar 08, 2019 4:24 pm

You been busy lol !
Great info..i have a much smaller list for my 52k of the most visible fastner s and was going to call old dude this week.not 100% but maybe 85 ish..
Most my hardware is correct but in used abused condition and need replacing..did notice a few different head markings aside from cp 1038.
Some had a letter or single number and was not sure ..dug thru my dads old hd and indian bolt box and found many more with just a letter or nothing at all..
Id love to see info on bolt head marks from 30s to 60s...have hundreds that been in this box for 40 plus yrs in my dads shop.
Good luck with your bike.
Sean
sean
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 7:32 am

Re: 1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Postby strong56KH » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:20 pm

Hi Elliott, you can add two 4388B 3/8-24" x 2-1/16" 1038CP parkerized hex head bolts that bolt the bottom of the rear motor mount to the frame. They are not illustrated in any of the early parts catalogs that I can find, but are listed in the "screws and bolts" list near the end of 1952-53 parts manual. They seem to be first described (listed only) in the 1959-61 parts supplement, but not illustrated until the 1953-1963 parts manual. Dave H., if you read this, they need to be added to the finishes section "Motor mounting, cylinders and motor gaskets" as a parkerized bolt from 1952-56. Mark
strong56KH
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:00 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: 1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Postby elliot9797 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:50 pm

strong56KH wrote:Hi Elliott, you can add two 4388B 3/8-24" x 2-1/16" 1038CP parkerized hex head bolts that bolt the bottom of the rear motor mount to the frame. They are not illustrated in any of the early parts catalogs that I can find, but are listed in the "screws and bolts" list near the end of 1952-53 parts manual. They seem to be first described (listed only) in the 1959-61 parts supplement, but not illustrated until the 1953-1963 parts manual. Dave H., if you read this, they need to be added to the finishes section "Motor mounting, cylinders and motor gaskets" as a parkerized bolt from 1952-56. Mark


Thank you very much Mark. I have added these Bolts to my list, as well as the "Finishes" List I am Compiling thanks to "MS" in the finishes section. I have over 1100 Finishes that will be readily available on Excel probably by the end of the day. All Hardware Finishes will be listed (Cad, Parkerized, Chrome, etc). Just need to find bolt head identification (1035CP, 1038CP, Plain, etc)

Thank you again for the information!
Elliot
elliot9797
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:48 pm

Re: 1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Postby elliot9797 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:44 pm

Here is a complete list of all Part Numbers, Description, Qty Needed, Correct Finish for "Deluxe Model, Notes About the Part, as well as Bolt Head Markings (1035CP, 1038CP, ETC) Please let me know if you see any errors, that way I can update the post. Maybe Dave can post this in the technical section, as I have it on an excel sheet.

Enjoy!

Elliot

Part Number Description Qty Finish Notes Markings
1063 #8-32 x 3/8” Fillister Head Screw (White) 4 CAD *
1187 Tail Lamp Hood Screw 2 Parkerized *
1210 Generator End Cap Mounting Screws #10-32 x 5/8” Fillister Head Screw 2 CAD *
1214 #10-24 x 3/4” Fillister Head Screw 6 CAD *
1214 Bracket Clamp Screw #10-24 NC x 3/4” Fillister Head Screw * CAD *
1300 Clutch Control Coil Bracket Screw #12-24 x 1/2” Fillister Head Screw 4 Parkerized *
1300 Timer to Motor Screw #12-24 x 1/2” Fillister Head Screw * Parkerized *
16218-52 Front Motor Mounting Screw Washer 8 Parkerized *
16218-52 Front Crash Bar Mounting Washers * Parkerized *
16230-52 Front Mounting Spacer 2 Parkerized *
16235-52 Motor Mounting Screw 5 3/16” Length 1 Parkerized Rockford
16236-52 Motor Mounting Screw 5 7/16” Length 1 Parkerized Rockford
16237-52 Front Crash Bar Mounting Bolt 7 1/8” Hex Head Bolt 3 Parkerized Rockford
16237-52 Motor Mounting Screw 7 1/8” Length * Parkerized Rockford
16230-52 Front Mounting Spacer 2 Parkerized *
16822-39 Cylinder Head Screw Washer 16 CAD *
16890-52 Cylinder Oil Line Screw 2 Parkerized *
1760 #10-24 x 3/8” Flat Head Screw 1 Parkerized *
2060 #4-40 x 3/16” Recessed Head Screw 14 ? *
2210 #10-32 x 1/2” Countersunk Head Screw 1 Chrome *
2329 Tappet Guide Screws 1/4”-24 NS x 13/16” Oval Head Screw 8 CAD *
2345 Gear Case Cover Screw 1/4-20 UNC x 1 1/2” Oval Head Screw 5 CAD *
2345 Gear Case Cover Screw 1/4”-20 UNC x 1 1/2” Oval Head Screw * CAD *
2352 Gear Case Cover Screw 1/4-20 UNC x 2 1/4” Oval Head Screw 1 CAD *
2353 Gear Case Cover Screw 1/4-20 UNC x 2 5/16” Oval Head Screw 5 CAD *
2414W 5/16” x 1 1/8” Oval Head Screw 4 CAD *
24810-52 Crankcase Stud 9/32” x 4 5/16” 1 Parkerized *
24817-52 Crankcase Rear Mounting Stud 3 Parkerized *
24818-52 Crankcase Tool Box Stud 1 CAD *
24819-52 Crankcase Oil Pump Stud 5 CAD *
24912-52A Breather Pipe 1 CAD ? *
24918-52 Breather Pipe Nipple 1 CAD *
2571W #6-32 x 1/4” Round Head Screw 4 CAD *
2626 #8-32 x 1/4” Round Head Screw 4 CAD *
2631 #8-32 x 5/16” Round Head Screw 2 CAD *
2633 #8-32 x 3/8” Round Head Self Tapping Screw 4 CAD *
2635 #8-32 x 1/2” Round Head Screw 2 Parkerized 54'-Later *
26420-52 Oil Pump Nipple 1 CAD ? *
26423-52A Oil Pump Plug 1 CAD *
2657 #10x 3/8”Self Tapping Screw 1 CAD *
2666 #10-24 x 5/16” Round Head Screw 2 Parkerized *
2669 #10-24 x 3/8” Round Head Screw 4 CAD ? *
2672 #10-24 x 1/2” Round Head Screw 5 (4) Parkerized (1) CAD (4) M.S Oil Seal Retainer (1) Speedo Cable Clip Screw *
27424-48 Carburetor Mounting Screw 4 CAD *
2748B 1/4”-28 x 25/64” Round Head Screw 6 Parkerized *
2748B 1/4”-28 x 25/64” Round Head Screw * Parkerized *
2758 1/4”-20 x 1/2” Recessed Truss Head Screw 2 CAD *
2765 1/4”-20 x 5/8” Round Head Screw 2 Parkerized *
2768 1/4”-24 x 5/8” Round Head Screw 3 Parkerized *
2823 5/16”-18 x 3/8” Recessed Truss Head Screw 6 CAD *
2823 5/16”-18 x 3/8” Recessed Truss Head Screw * CAD *
30013-52 Generator Mounting Screws 2 CAD *
32593-47 Timer Adjusting Screw 1 CAD *
33088-52 Kick Starter Spring Stud 1 Parkerized *
34428-52 Brake Cross Shaft Lever Bushing 2 Parkerized *
34890-52 Transmission Sprocket Cover Screws 2 CAD *
3491 #8-32 x 5/8” Hex Head Bolt 8 CAD *
34957-52 Front Chain Cover Screw Oval Head 1 CAD *
3625 Air Cleaner Mounting Screws #12-24 x 3/8” Hex Head Bolt 4 Parkerized *
3720 1/4”-28 UNF x 7/16” Hex Head Bolt 3 CAD 1035CP
3720 1/4”-28 x 7/16” Hex Head Bolt * CAD 1035CP
3728 1/4”-20 UNC x 1/2” Hex Bolt 3 CAD 1038CP
3728 1/4”-20 x 1/2” Hex Head Bolt * CAD 1038CP
3741 1/4”-28 x 1/2” Hex Nut 2 Parkerized *
3791 1/4”-28 x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt 8 CAD 1038CP
3791 1/4”-28 x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt * CAD 1038CP
3791 1/4”-28 x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt * CAD 1038CP
3791 1/4”-28 x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt * CAD 1038CP
38135-50 Clutch Adjusting Screw Lock Nut 1 CAD *
3825 1/4”-28 x 1” Hex Head Bolt 1 CAD 1038CP
3840 1/4”-28 x 1 1/4” Hex Head Bolt 2 CAD 1038CP
38654-53 Clutch Cable Adjusting Sleeve 2 CAD
38676-52 Clutch Control Coil Bracket 1 Parkerized
3948 5/16”-24 x 7/16” Hex Head Bolt 4 CAD 1038CP
3953W 5/16”-24 x 1/2” /Hex Head Bolt Cad Plated 1 CAD 1038CP
3956 5/16”-24 x 9/16” Hex Head Bolt 5 CAD CP
3956 5/16”-24 x 9/16” Hex Head Bolt * CAD CP
3956 5/16”-24 x 9/16” Hex Head Bolt * CAD CP
3959 5/16”-18 x 9/16” Hex Head Bolt 3 Parkerized 1038CP
3959 5/16”-18 x 9/16” Hex Head Bolt * Parkerized 1038CP
3974 5/16”-24 x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt 4 CAD 1038CP
3974 5/16”-24 x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt * CAD 1038CP
3984 5/16-18 x 11/16" Hex Bolt 2 CAD 1038CP
3996 5/16”-24 x 7/8” Hex Head Bolt 4 Parkerized 1038CP
4012 5/16”-24 x 1 1/8” Hex Head Bolt 2 Parkerized 1038CP
4012 Gear Shifter Foot Lever Bolt 5/16”-24 x 1 1/8” Hex Head Bolt * Parkerized 1038CP
4020 5/16”-24 x 1 3/8” Hex Head Bolt 2 Parkerized 1038CP
4020 5/16”-24 x 1 3/8” Hex Head Bolt * Parkerized 1038CP
4066 Crankcase Mounting Screw 5/16” x 2 12/32” 4 CAD 1038CP
4082 5/16”-24 x 3 1/16” Hex Head Bolt 2 Parkerized 1038CP
4100 Crankcase Mounting Screw 5/16” x 4 1/16” 1 CAD *
4106 Crankcase Mounting Screw 5/16” x 4 7/16” 1 CAD *
41882-52 Rear Brake Pivot Stud Nut 1 CAD *
42264-52 Rear Brake Rod Adjusting Nut 1 CAD *
42269-30 Rear Brake Rod Clevis Pin (1/4”x13/16”) 1 CAD *
4336 Pedal Pin Bolt 3/8”-24 x 1 1/8” Hex Head Bolt 3 Parkerized 1035CP
4336 Rear Motor Mounting to Frame Screw (2) 3/8”-24 UNF x 1 1/8” Hex Bolt * Parkerized 1035CP
4340W 3/8”-24 x 1 1/8” Hex Head Bolt Cad Plated 2 CAD 1035CP
4348 Rear Motor Mount/Battery Carrier Screws 8 Parkerized *?
4348 Battery Carrier Screw * Parkerized *?
4362 3/8”-24 x 1 3/8” Hex Head Bolt 4 CAD Drilled 1035CP
4362 3/8”-24 x 1 3/8” Hex Head Bolt * CAD Drilled 1035CP
4370 3/8”-24 x 1 9/16” Hex Head Bolt 1 CAD *
4372 Starter Crank Clamp Bolt 3/8”-24 x 1 5/8” Hex Head Bolt 1 CAD 1038CP
4372W 3/8”-24 x 1 5/8” Hex Head Bolt (Cad) 4 CAD 1038CP
4372W 3/8”-24 x 1 5/8” Hex Head Bolt Cad Plated * CAD 1038CP
4379 3/8”-24 x 1 23/32 Hex Head Bolt 1 CAD Drilled 1035CP
4388B 3/8-24" x 2-1/16" Hex Head Bolt- Motor Mount to Frame Bolt 2 CAD 1038CP
43886-52 Front Axle Nut 1 CAD *
45031-41 Hand Lever Pivot Screw 2 CAD *
45033-49 Hand Lever Clamp Bushing 2 CAD *
45218-52 Front Brake Cable Tube Clamp 1 CAD *
45894-52 Fork Upper Bracket Nut 4 CAD *
45894-52 Front Upper Bracket Nut * CAD *
46201-52 Fork Slider Drain Plug 2 CAD *
4624 Motor Support Bracket to Frame Bolt 7/16”-20 UNF x 1 3/32” Hex Bolt 1 CAD 1038CP
4666 Cylinder Head Screw 7/16” -14 UNF x 1 11/16” Bolt 12 CAD 1038CP
4680 7/16”-20 x 2 1/8” Hex Head Bolt 1 CAD 1038CP
4718 Motor Support Bracket Screw 7/16”-14 UNF x 3 5/16” Bolt 4 CAD 1038CP
47514-52 Rear Fork Bearing Lock Nut (Left) 1 Parkerized *
47515-52 Rear Fork Bearing Lock Nut (Right) 1 Parkerized *
47525-52 Rear Fork Bearing Lock Washer 1 Parkerized *
50090-52 Jiffy Stand Bracket Pin 1 Parkerized *
50970-52 Footrest Bolt 2 CAD *?
510 1/16”x 1/2” Cotter Pin 2 CAD *
512 Hand Lever Cotter Pin 1/16” x 5/8” 2 CAD *
51690-52 Seat Post Roller Shaft Spring 1 CAD *
54515-52 Rear Shock Absorber Upper Stud 2 Parkerized *
54516-52 Rear Shock Absorber Lower Stud 2 Parkerized *
54705-52 Rear Shock Absorber Upper Clamp 2 Stainless *
56154-52 Handlebar Rubber Mounting Screw 2 CAD 1038CP
56609-52 Carburetor Control Coil Clamp 1 CAD *
56610-52 Carburetor Control Coil Clamp Screw 1 CAD *
5902 Stoplight Switch Bracket Spacer 2 Parkerized *
6106 Timer To Coil Wire 5/32" Bakelight Washer 4 Bakelight *
6156 Timer To Coil Wire 3/16" x 3/8" Brass Washer 4 Brass *
61135-52 Gas Tank to Frame Bolt Spacer 2 CAD *
6179 3/16” x 13/32” x 1/32” Fibre Washer 1 Fibre *
6182 3/16” x 7/16” x 1/32” Plain Steel Washer 8 CAD *
6218W 1/4”x 7/16”x 1/32” Fibre Washer 6 Fibre *
6218W Crankcase Cover Washer 1/4” x 7/16” x 1/32” Fibre Washer * Fibre *
6220 1/4”x 7/16”x 1/32” Plain Steel Washer 1 Parkerized *
6227 1/4” x 1/2” x 1/16” Plain Steel Washer 2 Parkerized *
6245 1/4” x 5/8” x 1/16” Plain Steel Washer 2 Parkerized *
62702-52 Oil Tank Drain Plug Washer 1 Brass *
62760-52 Oil Tank Mounting Stud 3 Parkerized *
62762-52 Horn Trumpet Mounting Rubber Washer 4 Rubber *
62762-52 Oil Tank Mounting Stud Rubber Washer * Rubber *
62763-52 Horn Trumpet Mounting Rubber Washer 1 Rubber *
6324 5/16”x 11/16”x 3/32” Plain Steel Washer 2 CAD *
6329 5/16” x 7/8” x 5/64” Plain Steel Washer 2 CAD *
6332 5/16” x 15/16” x 1/16” Plain Steel Washer 8 Parkerized *
6332 5/16” x 5/16” x 1/16” Plain Steel Washer * Parkerized *
6332 5/16” x 5/16” x 1/16” Plain Steel Washer * Parkerized *
6336 21/64” x 15/16” x 3/16” Plain Steel Washer 1 CAD *
63527-52 Oil Line Nut 2 CAD *
63529-52 Oil Line Connector Sleeve 2 Rubber *
6375 3/8” x 27/64” x 1/32” Plain Steel Washer 1 Parkerized *
6415B 3/8”x 1 1/8” x 3/32” Plain Steel Washer 4 Parkerized *
64478-52 Tool Box Mounting Spring 2 Parkerized *
64611-52 Spark Coil Mounting Stud (Lower) 1 Parkerized *
64612-52 Spark Coil Mounting Stud (Upper) 1 Parkerized *
6521 Frame Bolt Washer 29/64” x 1 1/8” x 3/32” Steel Washer 1 CAD *
6522B Motor Support Bracket to Frame Bolt Washer 1 Parkerized *
6524 Frame Bolt Washer 29/64” x 1 1/8” x 1/64” Steel Washer 1 CAD *
65275-52 Muffler Front Clamp 1 Stainless *
65279-52 Muffler Rear Clamp 1 Stainless *
6543 Hand Lever Clamp Bushing Washer 31/64”x 3/4”x 1/64” Plain Steel Washer 2 CAD *
65519-52 Exhaust Pipe Port Clamp 2 Stainless *
66387-26 Battery Box Tie Rod Wing Nut 2 Pot Metal *
67086-52 Speedometer Cable Clip (To Terminal Plate) 2 Parkerized *
67086-52 Terminal Plate Cable Clip * Parkerized *
6722 5/8”x 1 1/8” x 3/32” Plain Steel Washer 4 Parkerized *
67721-48 Head Lamp Sealed Unit Ring Screw 3 CAD *
67729-48 Head Lamp Mounting Door Screw 1 CAD *
67815-48 Head Lamp Bolt Washer 1 CAD *
67817-52 Head Lamp Bracket Bolt 2 Parkerized *
67821-52 Head Lamp Bracket Spacer 2 Parkerized *
69051-54 Horn Trumpet Mounting Rubber Bushing 1 Rubber *
69142-52 Horn Clip 1 Parkerized *
7015 #8 x 5/32” x 1/32” Lock Washer 4 CAD *
7021 #10 x 21/64”x 3/64” Lock Washer 1 Parkerized *
7025 3/16” x 3/8” x 3/64” Lock Washer 7 Parkerized *
7035 1/4” x 1/2” x 1/16” Lock Washer 15 Parkerized *
7035 1/4” x 1/2” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7035 1/4” x 1/2” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7035 1/4” x 1/2” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7035 1/4” x 1/2” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7035 1/4”x 1/2”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7035 Timer to Motor Screw Washer 1/4”x 1/2”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7036 1/4” Spring Lock Washer 3 CAD *
7036 Gear Shifter Foot Lever Washer 1/4” Spring Lock Washer * CAD *
7040 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” 24 Parkerized *
7040 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 5/16”x 9/16”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 5/16”x 9/16”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 Carburetor Mounting Screw Lock Washer 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 Gear Shifter Foot Lever Washer 5/16”x 9/16”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 Spark Coil Mounting Stud LockWasher 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7040 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7041 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer (Zinc Plated) 3 CAD *
7041 5/16” x 9/16” x 1/16” Lock Washer (Zinc) * CAD *
7045 3/8” x 5/8” x 1/16 “ Lock Washer 22 Parkerized *
7045 3/8” x 5/8” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7045 3/8”x 5/8”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7045 3/8”x 5/8”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7045 3/8”x 5/8”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7045 Lockwasher 3/8” x 5/8” x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7045 Pedal Pin Bolt Washer 3/8”x 5/8”x 1/16” Lock Washer * Parkerized *
7045 Starter Crank Clamp Bolt Washer 3/8”x 5/8”x 1/16” * Parkerized *
7055 7/16”x 11/16”x 1/16” Lock Washer 1 CAD *
7056 7/16” Kantilink Lock Washer 2 CAD *
7056 7/16” Kantlink Lock Washer * CAD *
7060 1/2” Spring Lock Washer 2 Parkerized *
7067 9/16” Spring Lock Washer 1 Parkerized *
707 Crankcase Drain Plug 2 CAD *
707 Oil Tank Drain Plug * CAD *
7072 5/8” Spring Lock Washer 1 ? ?
71098-38 Spotlight Switch Insulator Bushing 1 Bakelight *
7115 #8 x 21/64” Internal Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer 10 CAD *
7115 #8 x 21/64” Internal Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer * CAD *
7118 #10 x 3/8” Internal Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer 3 CAD *
7118 #10 x 3/8” Internal Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer * CAD *
7124 1/4” Internal Tooth Shake Proof Lock Washer 4 CAD *
7127 5/16” x 9/32” Internal Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer 10 CAD *
7127 5/16” x 9/32” Internal Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer * CAD *
7127 5/16” x 9/32” Internal Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer * CAD *
7127 5/16” x 9/32” Internal Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer * CAD *
7130 Carburetor Support Lock Washer 1 CAD *
7220 #10x 13/32” External Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer 1 CAD *
7230 1/4”x 1/2” External Tooth Shake Proof Lock Washer 2 CAD *
7231 Tappet Guide Screw Washer 1/4” x 15/32” Countersunk Shake Proof Washer 8 CAD *
7232 5/16” External Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer 6 CAD *
7232 5/16” External Tooth Shakeproof Lock Washer * CAD *
7233 5/16” x 5/8” Countersunk Shakeproof Lock Washer 2 Parkerized *
7608 #8-32 x 1/8” x 5/16” Hex Nut 14 CAD *
7608 Timer Wire Nut #8-32 x 1/8” x 5/16” Hex Head Nut * CAD *
7620 #10-24 x 1/8” x 3/8” Hex Nut 11 CAD *
7620 #10-24 x 1/8” x 3/8” Hex Nut * CAD *
7620 #10-24 x 1/8” x 3/8” Hex Nut * CAD *
7620 #10-24 x 1/8”x 3/8” Hex Nut * CAD *
7620 Bracket Clamp Screw Nut #10-24 x 1/8”x 3/8” Hex Nut * CAD *
7625 #10-32 Flexloc Nut 2 CAD *
7675 1/4”-28 x 3/16” x 7/16” Hex Nut 1 Parkerized *
7676 1/4”-28 x 3/16”x 7/16” Hex Nut (Cad Plated) 13 CAD *
7676 1/4”-28 x 3/16” x 7/16” Hex Nut (CAD) * CAD *
7676 1/4”-28 x 3/16” x 7/16” Hex Nut (CAD) * CAD *
7676 1/4”-28 x 3/16” x 7/16” Hex Nut (CAD) * CAD *
7676 Oil Pump Stud Nut 1/4”-28 UNF x 3/16” x 7/16” Hex Nut CAD Plated * CAD *
7679 Crankcase Center Stud Nut- 1/4”- 28 UNF Acorn Nut (Steel) 2 CAD *
7683 Magneto Lock Nut 2 CAD *
7688 1/4”-20 x 1/4” x 1/2” Hex Nut 2 CAD *
7691 1/4”-24 x 5/32” x 7/16” Hex Nut 5 CAD *
7691 Hand Lever Pivot Screw Nut 1/4”-24 x 5/32”x 7/16” Hex Nut * CAD *
7725 5/16”-24 Flex Lock Nut 6 CAD *
7725 5/16”-24 Flexloc Nut * CAD *
7725 5/16”-24 Flexloc Nut * CAD *
7725 5/16”-24 Flexloc Nut * CAD *
7744 5/16”-24 x 3/16” x 1/2” Hex Nut 7 CAD *
7744 5/16”-24 x 3/16”x 1/2” Hex Nut * CAD *
7744 Rear Chain Adjuster Jam Nut 5/16”-24 UNF x 3/16”x 1/2” Hex Nut * CAD *
7744 5/16” -24 x 3/16” x 1/2” Hex Nut * CAD *
7748 5/16”-18 x 17/64” x 1/2” Hex Nut 4 Parkerized *
7748 5/16”-18 x 17/64” x 1/2” Hex Nut * Parkerized *
7752 5/16”-24 Flexloc Nut 13 (8) CAD (5) Parkerized *
7752 5/16”-24 x 17/64” x 1/2” Hex Nut * As Req'd *
7752 5/16”-24 x 17/64” x 1/2” Hex Nut * As Req'd *
7752 Gear Shifter Foot Lever Nut 5/16”-24 x 17/64”x 1/2” Hex Nut * CAD *
7752 5/16”-24 x 17/64” x 1/2” Hex Nut * As Req'd *
7752 5/16”-24 x 17/64”x 1/2” Hex Nut * As Req'd *
7753 5/16”-24 x 17/64” x 1/2” Hex Nut 5 CAD *
7753 5/16”-24 x 17/64” x 1/2” Hex Nut * CAD *
7753 Rear Chain Adjuster Nut 5/16”-24 x 17/64”x 1/2” Hex Nut * CAD *
7763 5/16”-18 x 1/2”x 5/32” 1 CAD *
7775 3/8”-24 Flexloc Nut 11 CAD *
7775 Rear Motor Mounting Screw Nut 3/8”-24 UNF Flex Lock * CAD *
7775 Rear Mounting Stud Nut 3/8”-24 Flex Lock Nut * CAD *
7775 3/8”-24 Flexloc Nut * CAD *
7789 3/8”-24 x 1/4”x 9/16” Hex Nut * CAD *
7793 3/8”-24 x 21/64” x 9/16” 2 CAD *
7800 3/8”-24 x 5/16”x 9/16” Hex Nut 3 CAD *
7800 3/8”-24 x 5/16”x 9/16” Hex Nut * CAD *
7800 Starter Crank Clamp Bolt Nut 3/8”-24 x 5/16” x 9/16” Hex Nut * CAD *
7804 Cylinder Base Nut 3/8”-24 UNF x 1/2” x 9/16” Hex Nut 8 CAD *
7901W Oil Pump Ball Set Screw Acorn Nut 1 CAD *
7918 1/2”-13 Hex Nut 1 CAD *
7986 5/8”-18 x 7/16”x 1” Hex Nut 1 CAD *
7993 5/8”-18 Flexloc Nut 4 CAD *
9977 Wire Clip 1 Parkerized *
9982 Coil Clip 1 CAD *
9998 Gas Tank Connecting Line Clamp 6 CAD *
elliot9797
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:48 pm

Re: 1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Postby Lisa » Sat Mar 09, 2019 7:18 pm

Pay special attention to your oil pump also they had very bad wet sump problems.
Lisa
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:57 pm

Re: 1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Postby elliot9797 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:10 pm

Yes-thank you. I do have a modified pump that should help the problem.

Thanks!
Elliot
elliot9797
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:48 pm

Re: 1953 Harley KK Hardware List- Complete!

Postby elliot9797 » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:44 am

I need up make an update:

Part Number 56154-52 Handlebar Mounting Screw: This screw should be a CP 4037 Bolt.

I hope people are enjoying the Hardware List!
elliot9797
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:48 pm


Return to K, KK, KH, KHK

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron